Leaf 742

Adopt-A-Classroom

Adopt-A-Classroom

The Adopt-A-Classroom project connects businesses and individuals to specific classrooms to help provide needed supplies that teachers and families usually have to purchase.

Each fall, businesses or individuals can “adopt” a classroom in one of our District 742 schools of their choice by making a tax-deductible $250 contribution for the needed supplies. Parents and teachers spend hundreds of dollars to provide basic supplies for classroom use. From the ordinary, like permanent markers, pencils and notebooks to the more unique like sheet music, science kits, dry ice and mice for snake food; our teachers and parents of students spend their own money to provide a quality educational experience.

While some classroom teachers or families can afford these expenditures, many cannot. LEAF wants to help all students have the advantage of a quality classroom experience.

Businesses or individuals can choose to adopt a specific classroom at a specific school, or make a $250 donation to LEAF and allow LEAF to choose a classroom. LEAF will then inform the donor of the classroom they have adopted. The business or individual donor will receive a Certificate of Adoption that identifies the classroom they have adopted.

The teachers of District 742 have moved by this outpouring of community support and continue to express their thanks. Read some of their comments and testimonials here.

Donate To Adopt-A-Classroom

2020 Adopt-A-Classroom Donors

Donor Teacher’s Name School
Peters Body Shop Inc Kelsey Kunz  Discovery
Peggy Carlson & Chuck Nielsen Bill Joyce & Jessica Choinard  ALC/McKinely
Vernon & Mary Ann Leitch Shane Broermann ALC/McKinely
Dianne Tuff & Murdoch Johnson Mike Stuber Apollo High School
St. Cloud Morning Optimist Club Cynthia Kaercher Apollo High School
St. Cloud Morning Optimist Club Karen Ramseth Apollo High School
St. Cloud Morning Optimist Club Vanessa Vanlaaren Apollo High School
Bruce Mohs Chris Ann Johnson Apollo High School
Nancy & Kevin Brennan Jill Lipp Apollo High School
Peggy Carlson &Chuck Nielsen Kendra Erickson Apollo High School
Mary Croat Torene Baker Apollo High School
Joe Mullen Marcia Handahl Apollo High School
Don & Nancy Oestreich Mary  Maslonkowski Apollo High School
Pat & Cathy Mullen Mike Behrendt Apollo High School
Kathryn & Paul Gray Julie Krebs Clearview
The Amy Jensen Family Nicole Schmidt Clearview
Steve & Melanie Minkler Spring Wright Clearview
Steve & Melanie Minkler Lucia Wheeler Clearview
St. Cloud Morning Optimist Club Ryan Kourtney Clearview
St. Cloud Area Golden Gloves Boxing Inc Geri Swanson Clearview
LEAF Ruth Johnson Clearview
Mary Croat Julie Ulbrich Discovery
Don Helgeson & Sue Shepard Ingrid Curtis Discovery
International Precision Machining (IPM) Tara Brown Discovery
Ione & Jerry Torborg Amy Street Discovery
Dr. Robert Gardetto Jean  Sautner Discovery
St. Cloud Morning Optimist Club Stephanie Kinney Discovery
St. Cloud Morning Optimist Club Kimberly  Burrows Discovery
Anonymous Sarah Bale Discovery
Lynn & William Schnettler Pam Holubetz Discovery Community School
Heartland Glass Co, Inc Margaret Kamenick Discovery Elementary
Janna & Mike LaFountaine Alison Auer Discovery School
Janet & Paige McConkey Jean Sautner Discovery School
Steven McCullar Kimberley Burrows Discovery School
Peggy Carlson &Chuck Nielsen Kristen Bauer Distance Learning Academy
Lisa Bale Julie Awah Kennedy
Peggy Carlson &Chuck Nielsen Jean Voigt Kennedy
Fraternal Order of Eagles Ladies Auxiliary #622 Luke Stangler Kennedy
International Precision Machining (IPM) Tina  Arendt Kennedy
Jim & Bev Pehler Gale Braun Kennedy
Doug & Jerilyn Petersen Cassidy Hane Kennedy
Nancy & Phil Sturlaugson George Zahn Kennedy
Scott Wilcox Eric Wilcox Kennedy
St. Cloud Area Golden Gloves Boxing Inc Dana Thomsen Kennedy
Ecklbad-Williams Community Fund Aurora MacMillan Kennedy and Apollo
Sandra Henley Susan  Jackson Lincoln
Clyde & Connie Lewandowski Katie Taikalai Lincoln
St. Cloud Area Golden Gloves Boxing Inc Michael  Mathiason Lincoln
Tara Winchester Pamela Neidenfeuhr Lincoln
Bradley Kothman Lynda Senger Lincoln
Susanne Barkalow Gabriela Gonzalez Madison
Jim & Ginny Bisek Vida  Peterson Madison
Michael & Kendra Dando Valerie  Cox Madison
Don & Diane Farleo Madison Lutgen Madison
The Amy Jensen Family Lyndsey Olson Madison
Kiwanis Club of St. Cloud, Inc Yung Ching Chai Madison
Laura & Jeff Pfannenstein Safiyo Hassan Madison
Lynn & William Schnettler Madison Lutgen Madison
St. Cloud Area Golden Gloves Boxing Inc Jared Hudala Madison
The Sharon Jensen Family Amy Jensen Madison
Teresa Ries & Ted Takala Larisa Herbert Madison
Carolyn Himanga Stewart (Stewart & Theissen Families) Chienyu  Yeh Madison Elementary
Tanya & Faust/William Gertz Xiao Han-Paulson Maison
St Cloud Area Golden Gloves Boxing Inc Frank Ayers McKinley/ALC
Mark & Angie Benson Kristin  Herbert North
Joyce & Dennis Hummel Katie Schnider North
Charlotte Stephens Julie Small North
Ecklbad-Williams Community Fund Carlin Stiles North
MinnWest Bank Gregory Sylverster North Jr. High
James O’Neill Carri Seelen North Jr. High
Kristin & Reuben Wagenius Tony Ying North Jr. High
St. Cloud Area Golden Gloves Boxing Inc Megan Hook North Jr. High
St. Cloud Area Golden Gloves Boxing Inc Amy Laumeyer North Jr. High
St. Cloud Area Golden Gloves Boxing Inc Joy Christenson North Jr. High
Al Dahlgren, Once Upon A Child Hanna Venteicher Oak Hill
Bob & Elizabeth Feigh Amy Lillehaug Oak Hill
Don Helgeson & Sue Shepard Cassie Wilson Oak Hill
Dana & Mike Hoffman Colleen O’Brien Oak Hill
Scott & Dorrie Larison Sara Hoffman Oak Hill
Gary & Jane Marsden Chritable Fund Nataliya Heinks Oak Hill
MCI Carpet One Tina Piper Oak Hill
Michael & Janet Reagan Family Fund of the Central MN Community Foundation Emilia Espinal Jones Oak Hill
Tom Stavros Pat Schrom Oak Hill
St. Cloud Area Golden Gloves Boxing Inc Susan Gross Oak Hill
St. Cloud Area Golden Gloves Boxing Inc Valerie  Zahara Oak Hill
Life Church Emily Flood Oak Hill Elementary
Life Church Tiffany Haroldson Oak Hill Elementary
Dan Anderson Stacie Brand Quarryview
Darlene Backes Tomoko  Rebeck Quarryview
Al Dahlgren, Once Upon A Child Elise Kosloski Quarryview
Kiwanis Club of St. Cloud, Inc Kathy  Muntifering Quarryview
Doris Matter Danielle Blumhoefer Quarryview
Art & Barb Grachek Tim Krueth Roosevelt
St. Cloud Area Golden Gloves Boxing Inc Joy Notch Roosevelt
St. Cloud Area Golden Gloves Boxing Inc Linda McGowan Roosevelt
Ecklbad-Williams Community Fund Veronica Vargas-Estevez South and Tech
Todd Pieper & Heather Pieper-Olson Jason Badger South Jr. High
Todd Pieper & Heather Pieper-Olson Anita Boster South Jr. High
Michelle & Steve Sauer Kristen Mattick South jr. High
Dwayne & Cindy Dockendorf Karl Heine South Jr. High
Maggie Brossoit Kirsten Bechtold Talahi
St. Cloud Area Golden Gloves Boxing Inc Todd  Robinson Talahi
St. Cloud Area Golden Gloves Boxing Inc Nicole Kizer Talahi
St. Cloud Area Golden Gloves Boxing Inc Kameron Trebesch Talahi
Linda Waring Judy Blommel Talahi
Jeff & Linda Skumautz Amy Rassmussen Talahi Elementary
Douglas Unglaub Jamie Toenyan Talahi Elementary
Jerry & Connie Von Korff Mikayla Wood Talahi Elementary
Janie LaBree Catherine Bautch Talahi Elementary
Dr. Curtis & Lori Johnson Jen Day Tech High school
Dave & Sonja Strutz Beth Fenstad Tech High school
St. Cloud Morning Optimist Club Jessica Scherer Tech High school
St. Cloud Morning Optimist Club Gail Hoffman Tech High school
St. Cloud Area Golden Gloves Boxing Inc Jodee Blair Tech High school
St. Cloud Area Golden Gloves Boxing Inc Leah Fuller Tech High school
St. Cloud Area Golden Gloves Boxing Inc Chelsea Bowker Tech High school
St. Cloud Area Golden Gloves Boxing Inc Matthew Keil Tech High school
Bruce Mohs Ayan Omar Tech High School
CWMF Corporation Sara Smith Westwood
Jill Fox Amy Jensen Westwood
Kim Thooft Robert Geisenhof Westwood
St. Cloud Area Golden Gloves Boxing Inc Claudia  Membreno Westwood
St. Cloud Area Golden Gloves Boxing Inc Laura Dickhaus Westwood

 

Leaf 742